Cells and Committees

Student Grievance Redressal/Disciplinary Committee

No. Name Details
1 Dr. Mohit Gupta Convener
2 Mr. Vikrant Singh Member
3 Mr. Manthan Desai Member
4 Mrs. Pooja T Member
5 Mr. Bhavya Raval Member

As per Regulations 6 of the of the University Grants Commission (Redressal of Grievances of Students) Regulations 2023, the University has appointed Prof. (Dr.) Himanshu Pandya, Former Vice Chancellor, Gujarat University as Ombudsperson for a period of three years or until he attains the age of 70 years, whichever is earlier, from the date of assuming office.

Contact (M). 9825555856
Email: hapandya@gmail.com
office: Prof. and Head
Department of Biochemistry and Forensic Sciences
University School of Sciences
Gujarat University
Ahmedabad-380009(Gujarat), India

Internal Committee under The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013.

No. Name Details
1 Dr. Mayuri Neve Chairperson
2 Dr. Chirag Patel Member
3 Ms. Shalini Member
4 Ms. Mili Trivedi Member
5 Mrs. Pooja Thakkar Member
6 Mrs. Heena Desai Member
7 Mr. Bharat Desai Member
8 Mr. Udayan Vyas External Member
9 Ms. Shradhdha Pipalia Student Member
10 Ms. Krushi Patel Student Member
11 Mr. Ansh Narang Student Member

Anti-Ragging Committee

No. Name Details
1 Dr. Dharmesh Raval Convener
2 Ms. Arundhati MS Member
3 Mr. Manthan D Member
4 Mr. Jobin M Member
5 Mr. Satish Raval Special Invitee
6 Police Inspector, Infocity Police Station Special Invitee
7 Mr. Devendra Parekh Special Invitee
8 Mr. Vignesh NS Student Member
9 Mr. Bhavya Raval Student Member
10 Ms. Ritu Gohil Student Member

Procurement and Asset Disposal Committee

No. Name Details
1 Dr. Mayuri Neve Convener
2 Dr. Abhay Singh Member
3 Ms. Mili T Member
4 Mr. Akshay Member Secretary

IQAC

Sr No Name Designation Category
1 Prof. Dr. S. Shanthakumar Provost & Director (I/C) GMU, Director GNLU Chairperson/Head of the Institution
2 Dr. Chirag Patel Registrar (I/C), GMU Faculty – Member
3 Dr. Dharmesh Raval Assistant Professor, SMM, GMU Faculty – Member
4 Dr. Mayuri Neve Assistant Professor, SMM, GMU Faculty – Member
5 Dr. Mohit Gupta Assistant Professor, SMLPA, GMU Faculty – Member
6 Dr. Sharad Sarangadharan Executive Director – Planning & Marketing Member from Management
7 Mr. Sagar Vyas Deputy Director – Marketing & Strategy Member from Management
8 Mr. Jalpesh Karangia Deputy Director – Planning & Operations Member from Management
9 Dr. Jagadeesh Chandra T. G. Registrar, Gujarat National Law University Senior administrative officers
10 Mr. Yogesh Nai Sarpanch, Koba Village Nominee from Local Society – Member
11 Mr. Manthan Desai Teaching and Research Associate, SMLPA, GMU Nominee from Alumni – Member
12 Ms. Mili Trivedi Teaching and Research Associate, SMLPA, GMU Nominee from Alumni – Member
13 Ms. Pooja Thakkar Teaching and Research Associate, SMLPA, GMU Nominee from Alumni – Member
14 Mr. Akshat Kishor Srivastava MBA GMU Student Nominee from Students – Member
15 Col J.R Sharma Nominee form Industrial/Professional Member
16 Mr. Gursharan Singh Virk Advocate, High Court of Gujarat Nominee form Industry Recruiter
17 Dr. Abhay Singh Assistant Professor, SMLPA, GMU Coordinator of the IQAC

GMU Committee for Persons with Disabilities

No. Name Details
1 Dr. Mayuri Neve Convener
2 Ms. Vishwa B Member
3 Mr. Jobin M Member
4 Ms. Sakshi Saini Member

Admission Committee

No. Name Details
1 Dr. Abhay Singh Convener
2 Dr. Chirag Patel Co-Convener
3 Dr. Mayuri Neve Member
4 Ms. Arundhati MS Member
5 Ms. Mili T Member
6 Mr. Manthan Member

Examination Committee

No. Name Details
1 Dr. Dharmesh Raval Controller of Examination – Convener
2 Dr. Mohit Gupta Member
3 Dr. Mayuri Neve Member
4 Mr. Jobin M Member
5 Ms. Pooja Thakkar Member

Placement and Internship Committee

No. Name Details
1 Ms. Shalini Convener
2 Dr. Abhay Singh Co-Convener
3 Dr. Chirag Patel Member
4 Dr. Mayuri Neve Member
5 Ms. Mili Trivedi Member
6 Mr. Jobin Mathew Member
7 Mrs. Pooja Thakkar Member
8 Ms. Sakshi Member

Alumni Committee

No. Name Details
1 Mr. Mohit Gupta Convener
2 Dr. Chirag Patel Co-Convener
3 Dr. Abhay Singh Member
4 Mr. Vikrant Singh Member

Doctoral Research Committee

No. Name Details
1 Prof. (Dr.) S. Shanthakumar Chairperson
2 Dr. Chirag Patel Member
3 Dr. Dharmesh Raval Member
4 Dr. Mayuri Neve Member
5 Dr. Abhay Singh Member
6 Dr. Mohit Gupta Member
7 Prof. (Dr.) Vikas Gandhi External Member
8 Prof. (Dr.) Viral Pandya External Member
9 Dr. Bindu Vijay External Member

NEP Implementation / NAD

No. Name Details
1 Dr. Dharmesh Raval COE – Convener
2 Dr. Mayuri Neve Member
3 Dr. Chirag Patel Member
4 Dr. Abhay Singh Member

Anti Ragging Squad

No. Name Details
1 Dr. Chirag Patel Registrar (I/C)/Assistant Professor-Human Resource Management
2 Dr. Abhay Singh Assistant Professor of Law
3 Dr. Mayuri Neve Assistant Professor-Marketing
4 Dr. Mohit Gupta Assistant Professor of Law
5 Dr. Chandrakant Upadhyay Assistant Professor – Logistics
6 Ms. Shalini Assistant Professor of Law
7 Mr. Vikrant Singh Chauhan Teaching & Research Associate (Law)
8 Ms. Mili Trivedi Teaching & Research Associate (Law)
9 Ms. Pooja Thakkar Teaching & Research Associate (Law)
10 Ms. Sakshi Saini Teaching and Research Associate (Management)